CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K83231

Mr. Sean Kim
Tokyo World Transport (USA), Inc.
2601 Manhattan Beach Blvd.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of an air purifier from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated February 12, 2004 on behalf of Media Sync Corp. of Cerritos, California you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature with specifications has been provided for the Clean-Air Plasma air purifier. The unit combines a plasma barrier discharge dust collecting system with a HEPA filter system. Measuring approximately 27.5” x 15.7” x 6.7” (W x H x D) and weighing 18.9 lbs, it is intended primarily for home or office use. The plasma barrier discharge technology is described as an improvement over the corona discharge technology used in other air purifiers. Other features of this unit include a dust sensor, programmable timer and remote control unit.

The applicable subheading for the Clean-Air Plasma air purifier will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division